Full list of Nominees for Headies Awards 2020

 



Nigeria’s premier music award show, Headies, has released the nomination list for the 2020 Award show. Nigerian rapper, Falz is the nominated rapper for this years edition of the event with 4 nominations.


See the list below:


1. Best recording of the year:

– Brymo – Ozymandias

– Burna Boy – Wonderful

– Fireboy DML – Dreamer

– Wizkid – Smile

– WurlD – Ghost Town


2. Producer of the year

– Pheelz – Billionaire by Teni

– Spax – Away by Oxlade

– Kel P – Pull Up by Burna Boy

– Sarz – Mad by WurlD


3. Best Rap Album

– AQ – God’s Engineering

– Ill Bliss – Illy Chapo X

– Psycho YP – YPSZN2

– PayBac – CULT!

– Erigga – The Erigma 2


4. Best Alternative album

– Brymo – Yellow

– Asa – Lucid

– Bez – The Light

– DRB – Pioneers

– The Cavemen – Roots


5. Best Pop album

– FireboyDML – APOLLO

– Burna Boy – African Giant

– Davido – A Good Time

– Yemi Alade – Woman of Steel

– Adekunle Gold – Afropop Vol. 1


6. Song of the year

-Davido – Fem

-Wizkid – Joro

-Naira Marley – Mafo

-Simi – Duduke

-DJ Neptune, Joeboy & Mr Eazi – Nobody


7. Best R&B album

-Fireboy DML – LTG

-Praiz – King

-Chike – Boo Of The Booless

-Tiwa Savage – Celia

-Sarz & Wurld – ILGWT


8. Best Music Video

-Clarence Peters – Eli

-Director K – 1 Milli

-Meji Alabi – Smile

-TG Omori – Billionaire

-Ovie Etseyaye – Wombolombo


9. Best R&B single

-Simi – Duduke

-Sarz & Wurld – Mad

-Omah Lay – Bad Influence

-Tiwa Savage – Dangerous Love

-Fireboy DML – Tattoo

-Praiz – Under The Sky


10. Best Rap Single

-Reminisce – OGB4IG

-ILLBLISS – Country

-Phyno – Get The Info

-Falz – Bop Daddy

-Blaqbonez – Shut Up


11. Best Collabo

-Sweet in the middle

-Don’t call me back

-Know You

-Totori

-Get The Info


12. Best Vocal Performance (Male)

-Wurld – Ghost Town

-Chike – Forgive

-Praiz – Under the sky

-Cobhams – Plenti

-Nonso Amadi – What makes you sure

-Johnny Drille – Count on you


13. NEXT RATED

-Tems

-Omah Lay

-Oxlade

-Bella Shmurda


14. Headies Revelation

-Victor AD

-Fireboy DML

-Joeboy

-Teni

-Rema

-Chike


15. Lyricist on the roll

-AQ – Eunice

-Blaqbonez – Define Rap 2

-M.I Abaga – The Trinity

-illBliss – Country

-Phenom – Get The Info

-Phyno – Speak Life


16. Best street hop artists

-Naira Marley & Young Jonn – Mafo

-Mayorkun – Geng

-Reminisce – Instagram

-Rudeboy – Audio Mone

-IVD ft Zlatan – Bolanle

-Olamide – Pawon


17. Best Alternative Song

-Lady Donli – Corner

-Moelogo – I Wonder

-Deena Ade – Bitter

-The Cavemen – Anita

-Gbasky – Money Devotion

-Olu – God save the queen


18. Album of the year

-Burna Boy – African Giant

-Fireboy DML – Apollo

-Adekunle Gold – Afropop Vol 1

-Brymo – Yellow

-Chike – Boo of the Booless


19. African Artiste Recognition

-Master KG

-Kuami Eugene

-Sauti Sol

-Shatta Wale

-Stonebwoy


20. Headies Viewers Choice

-Burna Boy

-Falz

-Fireboy DML

-Mayorkun

-DJ Neptune

-Wizkid


21. Rookie of the year

-Olakira

-Alpha P

-Jamopyper

-Zinoleesky

-Bad Boy Timz


22. Songwriter of the year

-Simi – Duduke

-Fireboy DML – Dreamer

-Burna Boy – Way Too Big

-Omah Lay – Bad Influence

-Wurld – Ghost Town

-Adekunle Gold

23. Special Recognition

Eedris Abdulkareem & Timaya


24. Hall of fame

-King Sunny Ade

No comments